allowance

Spanish translation: descuentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allowance
Spanish translation:descuentos
Entered by: clara1984

16:59 Dec 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / income statement
English term or phrase: allowance
sales returns and allowances

esta bajo el titulo "revenue" en un income statement
clara1984
descuentos
Explanation:
devoluciones y descuentos son dos cosas que hay que restar del total del ingreso por ventas.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descuentos
patinba
3 +1asignación
Cecilia Gowar
4asignación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignación


Explanation:
Word Magic:

allowance -> asignación

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asignación


Explanation:
Si el texto es del RU, es muy común que se computen las asignaciones recibidas del gobierno o de otra fuente...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvana pereira: asignación o partida
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Silvana!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuentos


Explanation:
devoluciones y descuentos son dos cosas que hay que restar del total del ingreso por ventas.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search