sale and held

Spanish translation: disponibles para la venta y registrados a valor de mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assets for sale and held at fair value
Spanish translation:disponibles para la venta y registrados a valor de mercado
Entered by: patinba

19:14 Apr 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: sale and held
Defeasance trust assets are classified under IAS39 as assets available for sale and held at fair value.

Gracias por la ayuda!
Marta Gómez
Spain
disponibles para la venta y registrados a valor de mercado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias! esta era fácil pero no la he visto :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disponibles para la venta al justiprecio
Rebecca Jowers
5disponibles para la venta y registrados a valor de mercado
patinba


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disponibles para la venta y registrados a valor de mercado


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
gracias! esta era fácil pero no la he visto :(

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponibles para la venta al justiprecio


Explanation:
I know this question has (perhaps prematurely) been closed, but for the sake of the glossaries, I would like to offer the observation that the "fair price" of an asset is not necessarily its "market price" ("precio del mercado"). In Spain the "fair price" concept is expressed as "justiprecio", and, for example, is the price paid when property is expropriated by the government in the public interest. Here are some examples of how "justiprecio" is used in this context:

El justiprecio de los bienes y derechos se determinará mediante aplicación de los criterios establecidos por la legislación estatal para la valoración por ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/cm-dleg1-2004.t6.html

Existe ya una doctrina consolidada del justiprecio como valor de sustitución que puede incluso ser superior al precio de mercado y que tiene en cuenta ... uso y disfrute de los bienes y el respeto al derecho fundamental de la propiedad. ...
narros.congreso.es/constitucion/constitucion/indice/sinopsis/sinopsis.jsp?art=33&tipo=2

IBI, impuesto sobre bienes inmuebles, Annual real estate tax. Impuesto, Tax ... Justiprecio, Doctrine of fair price in ‘forced purchase’. Juzgado ...
www.abusos-no.org/Dictionary/index.htm

Tales acuerdos enumeran a veces las cantidades de bienes específicos que pueden ...... Justiprecio (Fair Price), Tasación equitativa de un objeto, ...
www.simas.org.ni/palabra.php

Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles. Annual property tax (IBI) ... Justiprecio. Legislation of fair price by the State in cases of forcible purchase ...
articles.kyero.com/glossary-of-useful-spanish-property-terms/571





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Mariano
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search