present value of throughput

Spanish translation: valor actual del volumen de producción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:present value of throughput
Spanish translation:valor actual del volumen de producción
Entered by: LEALZ

02:39 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: present value of throughput
accounting heading (Mexican term)
LEALZ
United States
valor actual de la producción
Explanation:
I must say, this is a rather strange expression in English.

I am absolutely sure about "valor actual." This is a concept in finance expressing the value, in today's money, of a future cash flow or series of cash flows, converted to present value by applying a discount rate.

However, "throughput" in business terminology is typically a measure of productivity (x units of production per unit y of time). It is correctly translated as "rendimiento." The problem is that "rendimiento" (throughput) does not properly have a "valor actual" (present value). It is not a cash flow or transaction.

I am guessing that they might mean the present value of some specific volume of production that will be produced and sold in the future, thus my suggestion.

But I would say it is very tenuous and needs further clarification.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
You were closer to the answer---given in the explanation ".....Volumen de Producción"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3valor actual de la producción
Alan Lambson
4 +2Valor de rendimiento actual
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 +1Valor actual de la producción / del rendimiento / del procesamiento
José Antonio V.
5valor actual del volumen global de consumo (de una planta industria);
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5...valor actual del tráfico / el flujo / la transferencia...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valor de rendimiento actual


Explanation:
En España se llama valor de rendimiento, pero no te lo podemos asegurar con respecto a México.
Ver página:

ciberconta.unizar.es/LECCION/valoremp/420.HTM

Suerte!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Perdón, en la nota que agregué a mi respuesta dije que don R. Solá había dado la suya. ¡100% de acuerdo con ustedes, Birdies!
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...valor actual del tráfico / el flujo / la transferencia...


Explanation:
HTH...


    Pers. experience...
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor actual del volumen global de consumo (de una planta industria);


Explanation:
valor actual de la cantidad tratada (en el proceso de producción); valor actual del volumen de material elaborado.

Tendrás que elegir según la empresa de que se trate.
HTH,
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: Glosario de M. Orellana para el Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, typo: planta INDUSTRIAL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo a la explicación de Alan Alambson, quizás M. Orellana esté mirando el \"throughput\" desde el punto de vista de la producción final del producto. En todo caso, dependiendo del contexto, lo más apropiado me parece lo que sugiere don Ramón, ya que RENDIMIENTO cubre tanto la producción industrial como la de servicios.
En cuanto a que sea para México, supongo que deben aceptar la terminología más común, ya que el Diccionario de Términos Contables de C.P. Joaquín Blanes Prieto (4a. Edición, México, 2000) no menciona throughput en ninguna cuenta de balance.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 15:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discúlpeme don Ramón, por quitarle los honores, pero se los estaba robando a The Birdies!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  johnclaude: María, throughput es producción, como bien dice Alan. Entónces, no podría ser consumo. Sería contradictorio, creo. Saludos
5 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón, John. ¡Se equivocó doña Marina! Pero creo que las otras dos opciones son perfectamente posibles. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor actual de la producción


Explanation:
I must say, this is a rather strange expression in English.

I am absolutely sure about "valor actual." This is a concept in finance expressing the value, in today's money, of a future cash flow or series of cash flows, converted to present value by applying a discount rate.

However, "throughput" in business terminology is typically a measure of productivity (x units of production per unit y of time). It is correctly translated as "rendimiento." The problem is that "rendimiento" (throughput) does not properly have a "valor actual" (present value). It is not a cash flow or transaction.

I am guessing that they might mean the present value of some specific volume of production that will be produced and sold in the future, thus my suggestion.

But I would say it is very tenuous and needs further clarification.


    MBA before I went into translation
Alan Lambson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You were closer to the answer---given in the explanation ".....Volumen de Producción"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
3 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
7 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Excelente explicación, Alan. ¡Gracias!
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valor actual de la producción / del rendimiento / del procesamiento


Explanation:
throughput: the throughput of orders is getting slower.
Depende del significado de throughput, que vendrá explicado por los items que encabeza.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, José Antonio. Como cuenta de balance, seguramente se llama "VALOR ACTUAL DE PRODUCCIÓN/RENDIMIENTO/PROCESAMIENTO", según el giro de la empresa, ¿verdad?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search