and fully provided for

Spanish translation: totalmente cubiertos por previsiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and fully provided for
Spanish translation:totalmente cubiertos por previsiones
Entered by: patinba

19:17 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: and fully provided for
En un informe financiero:

As at March 31,2008, trade receivables and other current assets at nominal value of EUR xxxx were impaired and fully provided for.

A 31 de marzo de 2008, las cuentas comerciales por cobrar y otro activo circulante por un valor nominal de xxx Euros sufrieron una desvalorización y XXXXXX??
Bernadette Mora
Spain
totalmente cubiertos por previsiones
Explanation:
o por reservas
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3totalmente cubiertos por previsiones
patinba
4 -1y totalmente provisto
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
totalmente cubiertos por previsiones


Explanation:
o por reservas

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael!

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru!

agree  EOTraducciones
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
y totalmente provisto


Explanation:
El término contable es provisión (no previsión).
Provision of funds= provisión de fondos
Ref. Steven Kaplan, Business Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 20:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo insistir contablemente hablando:
Provisión= Provision, precautionary measure
Provisión para cuentas incobrables: Bad debt reserve
Provisión para depreciación: depreciation reserve
Que previsto tenga un significado similar, estaría de acuerdo, pero provisión no es errado.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patinba: Existe una diferencia contable entre previsión y provisión (el primero cubre un riesgo eventual, el segundo un cargo futuro conocido
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search