was spread over

Spanish translation: se prolongó durante 10 meses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was spread over
Spanish translation:se prolongó durante 10 meses
Entered by: Ericad

15:43 Dec 27, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
English term or phrase: was spread over
The proceeds of $xxxxxx arise from the provision of services, versus $xxxxxx last year which **was spread over** 10 months.
Ericad
se prolongó durante 10 meses
Explanation:
Spread over: extenderse, durar, prolongarse a lo largo de
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se prolongó durante 10 meses
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +1que se logró en un plazo de 10 meses
patinba
4fue extendido durante 10 meses
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fue extendido durante 10 meses


Explanation:
I believe it conveys the meaning.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se prolongó durante 10 meses


Explanation:
Spread over: extenderse, durar, prolongarse a lo largo de


    Reference: http://www.ieslosremedios.org/~paqui/sociales.1/leyendas-gri...
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felicianomadrid: Has hecho bien en evitar la voz pasiva.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se logró en un plazo de 10 meses


Explanation:
Es decir, que la cifra actual se logró en un plazo de 12 meses, mientras que la cifra del año anterior corresponde a solamente 10 meses.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like this wording better, though F.P. Gallego's note about avoiding the passive voice is valid. Could we say, '...cantidad que logramos en un plazo de...'?
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search