Post opening

Spanish translation: apertura/ingreso del asiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Post opening
Spanish translation:apertura/ingreso del asiento
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

14:57 Nov 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Report
English term or phrase: Post opening
Post opening is done by Data processing team ( SDD Department) at the place with CCTV with staff at least 2 persons.
b.Record in Accounting software to issue receipts by Data Entry Team (SDD Department)
c. SDD submit batch slip with cash to Finance Department
d. Finance department submit batchslip, pay in slip to NRD account for accounting record.

Additional question:

Does "pay in slip ..." makes perfect sense in English?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
apertura/ingreso del asiento
Explanation:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary:
post (in bookkeeping) enter (an item) in a ledger.
Selected response from:

Patricia ONeill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apertura del registro
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +1apertura/ingreso del asiento
Patricia ONeill


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post opening
apertura/ingreso del asiento


Explanation:
Concise Oxford English Dictionary:
post (in bookkeeping) enter (an item) in a ledger.


Patricia ONeill
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Morales
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post opening
apertura del registro


Explanation:
... y "pay-in slip" o "paying-in slip" es el resguardo de ingreso/depósito (en una cuenta, por ejemplo)

http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/pay-in slip

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search