inwards /outwards commissions

Spanish translation: comisiones percibidas / pagadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inwards /outwards commissions
Spanish translation:comisiones percibidas / pagadas
Entered by: Annie E

02:00 Oct 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Statements - Insurance Company
English term or phrase: inwards /outwards commissions
With the exception of the amount carried forward in deferred acquisition consts as mentioned in note X, all **outward** commissions are charged in the year in which they are incurred. Inwards commissions are recorded as income in the year incurred except for the portion relating to future premiums which is netted against the deferred acquisition cost asset.

Inwards commissions - comisiones recibidas?
Outward commissions - comisiones pagadas?

Thank you!
Annie E
comisiones percibidas / pagadas
Explanation:
mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 days (2013-11-17 20:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

42. Comisiones percibidas - cuentas anuales 2012 - BBVA
accionistaseinversores.bbva.com/TLBB/.../es/.../42.htm...‎Translate this page
Descargar Excel. Comisiones percibidas, Millones de euros. 2012, 2011, 2010. Comisiones de disponibilidad, 186, 157, 133. Riesgos contingentes, 355, 318 ...

comisiones percibidas por - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/.../comisiones percibidas por.html‎Translate this page
Many translated example sentences containing "comisiones percibidas por" – English-Spanish dictionary and search engine for English translations.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Alicia.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comisiones percibidas / pagadas
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1las comisiones salientes se cargan en el año/las comisiones entrantes se registran como ingresos
Sara Rodríguez


  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las comisiones salientes se cargan en el año/las comisiones entrantes se registran como ingresos


Explanation:
Prefiero esta opción por dos cosas.

Por una parte creo que se ajustan más a los términos propios de la especialidad y porque en la frase "las comisiones pagadas se cargan en el año..." no lo veo muy bien explicado: si ya están pagadas no se cargan no se plantea la posibilidad de que se carguen en el futuro. Por esto me encaja mejor "las comisiones salientes se cargan en el año..." y "las comisiones entrantes se registran como ingresos".

Sara Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ani91
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comisiones percibidas / pagadas


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 days (2013-11-17 20:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

42. Comisiones percibidas - cuentas anuales 2012 - BBVA
accionistaseinversores.bbva.com/TLBB/.../es/.../42.htm...‎Translate this page
Descargar Excel. Comisiones percibidas, Millones de euros. 2012, 2011, 2010. Comisiones de disponibilidad, 186, 157, 133. Riesgos contingentes, 355, 318 ...

comisiones percibidas por - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/.../comisiones percibidas por.html‎Translate this page
Many translated example sentences containing "comisiones percibidas por" – English-Spanish dictionary and search engine for English translations.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Alicia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
3 hrs

neutral  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: Yo usaría comisiones recibidas
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search