deposit accounting asset

Spanish translation: activo de cuenta de ahorros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit accounting asset
Spanish translation:activo de cuenta de ahorros
Entered by: Annie E

14:17 Aug 8, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / Statutory Balance Sheet
English term or phrase: deposit accounting asset
an item in the Balance Sheet under Admitted Asets - "Deposit accounting asset"

Thank you!
Annie E
activo de cuenta de ahorros
Explanation:
Asset es activo en finanzas. Y deposit account puede traducirse como "cuenta de ahorros". Por lo tanto, yo optaría por "activo de cuenta de ahorros".
Selected response from:

GuillermoPerez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Guillermo.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1activo de contabilidad de depósitos
Candace Holt Ryan
3activo de cuenta de ahorros
GuillermoPerez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activo de cuenta de ahorros


Explanation:
Asset es activo en finanzas. Y deposit account puede traducirse como "cuenta de ahorros". Por lo tanto, yo optaría por "activo de cuenta de ahorros".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enesl/deposit%20account
GuillermoPerez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Many thanks, Guillermo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activo de contabilidad de depósitos


Explanation:
I hope this helps. It's from an insurance contract.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... que las partes del contrato utilizan lo que en ocasiones se denomina contabilidad de depósitos

    Reference: http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/d/deposi...
    Reference: http://www.plancontable2007.com/index.php/niif-nic/niif-norm...
Candace Holt Ryan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Candace.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search