Goodwill

Spanish translation: fondo de comercio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodwill
Spanish translation:fondo de comercio
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:09 Oct 2, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Goodwill
Estoy traduciendo un documento de estados financieros consolidados, me aparece goodwill y lo he estado traduciendo como valor intrínseco, pero estoy confundida si también puede ser plusvalía...

El contexto es el siguiente:

(a) Goodwill

The Group assesses annually whether any objective evidence of impairment on goodwill exists in
accordance with the accounting policy as described in note 3. The recoverable amount of an asset
or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value
in use is measured based on estimates.

(a) Valor intrínseco

El Grupo determina anualmente si existe alguna evidencia objetiva de deterioro del valor intrínseco de acuerdo con las políticas contables, tal como se describe en la nota 3. El valor acreditable de un activo o de un centro de ingresos equivale a su valor en uso mayor y a su valor razonable menos los costos de venta. Se calcula el valor en uso por medio de las estimaciones.
NeusValencia
Mexico
fondo de comercio
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fondo de comercio
Henry Hinds
4 +2plusvalía mercantil; crédito mercantil; buen nombre; valor llave (Arg.); fondo de comercio (Esp.)
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
5 -1plusvalía
Ricardo Falconi
Summary of reference entries provided
Definición encontrada
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Goodwill = fondo de comercio
marcom4

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goodwill
plusvalía


Explanation:
En algunos casos se utiliza "buen nombre" para definir el goodwill de compañías o el valor agregado de un servicio. En este caso siendo un activo la palabra "plusvalía" define el valor "adicional" o "goodwill".

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero ¿el valor intrínseco entonces no quedaría en este caso? Siento que valor intrínseco tiene que ver más con el "buen nombre" y la plusvalía es más un valor tangible? No soy experta en este tema, ¿será mejor cambiar todo a Fondo de comercio? :s


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: "Plusvalía" = appreciation, no es "goodwill".
5 mins

neutral  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Plusvalía "mercantil"
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goodwill
fondo de comercio


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadine Epstein
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Nadine.

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  marcom4: Fully agree, no discussion-. Fondo de comercio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcom.

agree  David Hollywood
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goodwill
plusvalía mercantil; crédito mercantil; buen nombre; valor llave (Arg.); fondo de comercio (Esp.)


Explanation:
Referencia:
Diccionario de Contabilidad, Inglés-Espanol; Español-Inglés. (2003). Sánchez, N. New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons.
http://www.amazon.es/Accounting-Dictionary-Diccionario-Conta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-10-02 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Accounting-Dictionary-English-Spanish-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-03 01:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fondo de comercio" si estás traduciendo a español de España.- Lo siguiente va más referido al español de México: "Goodwill. Se dice del valor intangible de una empresa constituido por su reputación, su notoriedad, su clientela". Ref.: Diccionario Económico, Comercial y Financiero, Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. México: Larousse (2001)

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
12 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Jessica Noyes
8 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definición encontrada

Reference information:
A ver si te sirve de algo.

http://www.e-conomic.es/programa/glosario/definicion-goodwil...

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
32 mins
  -> Thanks, JohnMcDove :)

4 hrs
Reference: Goodwill = fondo de comercio

Reference information:
DEFINITION of 'Goodwill'

An intangible asset that arises as a result of the acquisition of one company by another for a premium value. The value of a company’s brand name, solid customer base, good customer relations, good employee relations and any patents or proprietary technology represent goodwill. Goodwill is considered an intangible asset because it is not a physical asset like buildings or equipment. The goodwill account can be found in the assets portion of a company's balance sheet.
http://www.emprendedores.es/gestion/fondo-de-comercio/que-co...


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/goodwill.asp
    Reference: http://www.kpmg.com/es/es/servicios/auditoria/plan-general-c...
marcom4
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search