accelerated balance

Spanish translation: saldo de pago anticipado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accelerated balance
Spanish translation:saldo de pago anticipado
Entered by: Valeria Garibe

22:48 Jan 3, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: accelerated balance
Dear fellows, I would like to know how to translate this term "accelerated balance" which appears whithin a contract between a customer and a company:

Context:
With respect to any delinquent payment(s) or ACCELERATED BALANCE(S) Customer will pay a finance charge at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) annually, or at the maximum applicable lawful rate of interest permitted by the laws of the state or province to which the Products are shipped, if lower, computed from the date each delinquent payment of ACCELERATED BALANCE shall have become due.

Thank you!
Valeria Garibe
Argentina
saldo de pago anticipado
Explanation:
Anteriormente se formuló esta pregunta y me parece que la respuesta ofrecida está bien.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Compartí el puntaje entre las dos respuestas que me ayudaron!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saldo de pago anticipado
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4cuenta de pago anticipado, o (Altmt.) cuenta por compra acelerada
enricoha
3cláusula de aceleración
lugoben


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo de pago anticipado


Explanation:
Anteriormente se formuló esta pregunta y me parece que la respuesta ofrecida está bien.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Compartí el puntaje entre las dos respuestas que me ayudaron!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cláusula de aceleración


Explanation:
Cláusula de aceleración
definiciones

Cláusula en el contrato que le da al prestamista el derecho a demandar inmediatamente el pago del saldo del préstamo si, por ejemplo, el prestatario genera mora en el préstamo. Otras precauciones podrían también desencadenar la aceleración, dependiendo de los términos del contrato original. Por ejemplo, el contrato del préstamo puede tener una cláusula de aceleración exigiendo el pago completo e inmediato de todo el saldo del préstamo si el pago está retrasado por más de 60 días.

DEFINITION OF 'ACCELERATION CLAUSE'
A contract provision that allows a lender to require a borrower to repay all or part of an outstanding loan if certain requirements are not met. An acceleration clause outlines the reasons that the lender can demand loan repayment.and payable.

Pago de recargo
definicion

Dinero que un prestatario paga a un prestamista después de que se retrasa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-04 00:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay dos términos que se han encontrado, ambos reportados.
Cláusula de aceleración
Pago por recargo


    Reference: http://www.ramajudicial.pr/opiniones/2001/2001tspr1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.investorguide.com/definicion/clausula-de-acelerac...
lugoben
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de pago anticipado, o (Altmt.) cuenta por compra acelerada


Explanation:
cuenta derivada de compra (u operación) efectuada bajo clausula de pago acelerado.

enricoha
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search