Borrowing Liabilities

Spanish translation: obligaciones del prestatario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Borrowing Liabilities
Spanish translation:obligaciones del prestatario
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

21:57 Feb 12, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Contrato financiero
English term or phrase: Borrowing Liabilities
El término aparece en este contexto:

"Borrowing Liabilities" means, in relation to a Debtor or any member of the Group, the liabilities (not being Guarantee Liabilities) it may have as a principal debtor to a Creditor, to a member of the Group, to a Subordinated Creditor or to a Debtor in respect of Financial Indebtedness arising under the Debt Documents

Mi sugerencia: obligaciones de préstamo????

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Begoña García Soler
obligaciones del prestatario
Explanation:
Ya que borrowing significa préstamo y liabilities son las obligaciones que coge el que obtiene el préstamo y se llama prestatario por eso digo que son las obligaciones del prestatario.
Son las obligaciones que coge al obtener el prestamo
Selected response from:

Jesus Duran Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligaciones del prestatario
Jesus Duran Fernandez
4pasivo a cuenta del prestatario
ROLANDO SALAZAR
4obligaciones de deudor [relativas al préstamo]
Merab Dekano
4deuda u obligacion del prestatario
phoenix491
3obligaciones por prestaciones
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borrowing liabilities
obligaciones por prestaciones


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing liabilities
obligaciones de deudor [relativas al préstamo]


Explanation:
De manera que no se alude a las "obligaciones DEL deudor", sino más bien a las "de deudor".

La diferencia radica en que "de deudor" refleja la "condición de deudor", mientras que "del deudor" es un posesivo (y no se habla de esto en el texto; tampoco se alude a garantías de ningún tipo).

Saludos y suerte

Merab Dekano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrowing liabilities
obligaciones del prestatario


Explanation:
Ya que borrowing significa préstamo y liabilities son las obligaciones que coge el que obtiene el préstamo y se llama prestatario por eso digo que son las obligaciones del prestatario.
Son las obligaciones que coge al obtener el prestamo

Jesus Duran Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing liabilities
pasivo a cuenta del prestatario


Explanation:
it is a definition in Audit

ROLANDO SALAZAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrowing liabilities
deuda u obligacion del prestatario


Explanation:
siendo el prestatario quien tiene la deuda

phoenix491
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search