upstream merger

Spanish translation: fusión ascendente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream merger
Spanish translation:fusión ascendente
Entered by: Jesús Morales

17:00 Jan 22, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: upstream merger
The Group also has reported recaptures from the step-up of assets derived from past ***upstream mergers*** in an amount of XXX which will be recovered in future tax returns.

Gracias
Jesús Morales
fusión por absorción de la filial
Explanation:
definition of "upstream merger" absorción de una empresa filial por la sociedad matriz (merger of a subsidiary into the parent company)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es la idea que indicas. En la documentación de de Unión Europea también se llama "fusión ascendente".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fusión por absorción de la filial
Rebecca Jowers
5integración(fusión) hacia atrás
Antonio Fajardo
Summary of reference entries provided
absorción de empresa subsidiaria
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integración(fusión) hacia atrás


Explanation:
La integración vertical de las empresas puede ser hacia delante o hacia atrás, según la dirección de la integración en la cadena de valor.

Integrarse hacia atrás (upstream) significa asumir las funciones de los proveedores. Por ejemplo, una granja avícola se integra hacia atrás si compra una empresa de producción de piensos ( que está detrás, antes en la cadena de valor). Se integraría hacia delante si comprase o abriese un supermercado (a quien normalmente vende).

Espero que te sirva :)

Antonio Fajardo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusión por absorción de la filial


Explanation:
definition of "upstream merger" absorción de una empresa filial por la sociedad matriz (merger of a subsidiary into the parent company)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es la idea que indicas. En la documentación de de Unión Europea también se llama "fusión ascendente".




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: absorción de empresa subsidiaria

Reference information:
https://books.google.es/books?id=cyWPN7ikT7oC&pg=PA221&lpg=P...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 511




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search