A 10-year bond

Spanish translation: un bono a diez años

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a 10-year bond
Spanish translation:un bono a diez años
Entered by: Dayana González Sanchidrián

21:41 Jan 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Manual
English term or phrase: A 10-year bond
Es un texto de contabilidad y finanzas, este es parte del contexto:
The 10-year bond indicates that a recession is on the horizon.
Dayana González Sanchidrián
Cuba
un bono a diez años
Explanation:
No?
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5un bono a diez años
Victor Zamorano
3Un compromiso a 10 años
Sandra García Alonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un bono a diez años


Explanation:
No?

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, gracias colega!

Asker: También pudiera ser un bono de diez años. ¿Verdad?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
1 min

agree  Yaotl Altan
37 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs

agree  Alicia Orfalian
14 hrs

agree  Mariana Bottillo: De acuerdo.
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a 10-year bond
Un compromiso a 10 años


Explanation:
Hola Dayana:
Hace falta un contexto más profundo para confirmar 100% qué significa "bond":

Esta es mi interpretación
Un compromiso a 10 años indica que una crisis/recesión está cerca/por llegar/a la vista/.

bond:
5. A duty, promise, or other obligation by which one is bound.

Mucha suerte



    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/bond
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: En efecto Sandra, el contexto es importante. Es el ABC de nuestro trabajo, verdad? En este caso es bono, es una prueba de finanzas. Gracias por tu aporte y tu tiempo!!!👍





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search