quantum

Spanish translation: cuantía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum
Spanish translation:cuantía
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

07:23 Jun 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: quantum
It has been included as a key audit matter due to the quantum of this balance in the current year.

Sé su significado como adjetivo, pero aquí se usa como sustantivo.

Gracias.
Ezequiel Fernandez
Spain
cuantía
Explanation:
Yo diría "cuantía" o "cantidad". En la referencia te he puesto un diccionario monolingüe para que veas el significado como sustantivo.
Selected response from:

Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Nunca había visto este término usado como sinónimo de "amount".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuantía
Jesús García Jiménez
3importe/cantidad/total
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuantía


Explanation:
Yo diría "cuantía" o "cantidad". En la referencia te he puesto un diccionario monolingüe para que veas el significado como sustantivo.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/quantum
Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Nunca había visto este término usado como sinónimo de "amount".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloísa Guerra Santos: Aunque también existe "quantum" en español, usaría "cuantía" o "cantidad".
2 days 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
importe/cantidad/total


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search