Average Days Delinquent

Spanish translation: Promedio de (Días de) Mora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Average Days Delinquent
Spanish translation:Promedio de (Días de) Mora
Entered by: Déborah Gelardi

18:58 Jul 23, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: Average Days Delinquent
Hola a todos:

Entiendo el concepto del término pero no consigo encontrar una traducción unánime en español. ¿Alguien puede ayudarme? Aquí un poco de contexto:

Average Days Delinquent calculates the average time from a receivable’s due date to its paid date. In other words, it’s the average number of days that invoices are past due. It provides a snapshot to evaluate your overall collection performance. ADD is calculated by taking standard DSO less the best possible DSO.

Average Days Delinquent = Days Sales Outstanding – Best Possible Days Sales Outstanding
Lorena Pozo
Canada
Promedio de (días de) mora
Explanation:
Así lo diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-07-23 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo: sus deudas presentan más días de mora, aun cuando tardan más en entrar en situación de morosidad. (biblioteca.clacso.edu.ar/gsdl/cgi-bin/library.cgi?e=d-11000-00---off-0pe%2FpeZz-009--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10---4-------0-0l--11-es-Zz-1---20-about---00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-01-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&c=pe/pe-009&cl=CL1.1&d=HASH8ad76fcf73f1dfc9b869c5.8)
Selected response from:

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2días de mora promedio
Rebecca Jowers
4Mora promedio en días
María del Carmen García
3Promedio de (días de) mora
Déborah Gelardi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average days delinquent
Promedio de (días de) mora


Explanation:
Así lo diría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-07-23 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo: sus deudas presentan más días de mora, aun cuando tardan más en entrar en situación de morosidad. (biblioteca.clacso.edu.ar/gsdl/cgi-bin/library.cgi?e=d-11000-00---off-0pe%2FpeZz-009--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10---4-------0-0l--11-es-Zz-1---20-about---00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-01-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&c=pe/pe-009&cl=CL1.1&d=HASH8ad76fcf73f1dfc9b869c5.8)

Déborah Gelardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average days delinquent
días de mora promedio


Explanation:
This gets 1590 hits in Google, mainly from Mexico (.mx) and Ecuador (.ec) websites.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  Luis M. Sosa
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mora promedio en días


Explanation:
"Delinquency" es "morosidad" o "mora".

María del Carmen García
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search