default expectations are picking up

Spanish translation: las espectativas de incumplimientos están aumentando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default expectations are picking up
Spanish translation:las espectativas de incumplimientos están aumentando
Entered by: Alicia Estevez-hernandez

10:41 Sep 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: default expectations are picking up
"Looking at performance from a rating perspective, it's pretty clear that in the first quarter, CCC's underperformed in the US and
other segments of the market. That is natural as your default expectations are picking up. CCCs are concentrated in segments of"

Thank you!
Alicia Estevez-hernandez
las espectativas de incumplimientos están aumentando
Explanation:
Diria así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-09-26 10:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las espectativas de impagos/incumplimientos están aumentando
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1las espectativas de incumplimientos están aumentando
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4aumentan las expectativas de default
Liliana Garfunkel
3se prevé un aumento en el cese de pagos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las espectativas de incumplimientos están aumentando


Explanation:
Diria así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-09-26 10:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las espectativas de impagos/incumplimientos están aumentando

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Sí, pero son expectativas.
6 hrs
  -> claro, Luís

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se prevé un aumento en el cese de pagos


Explanation:
Analizando el desempeño desde el punto de vista de la calificación de riesgo, queda bastante claro que en el primer trimestre, ... tuvo un desempeño peor de lo esperado en los Estados Unidos y en otros segmentos del mercado. Ello es natural si se considera que se prevé un aumento en el cese de pagos.

Lo he visto como cese de pagos, cesación de pagos, suspensión de pagos, y también directamente como "default".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.efe.com/efe/america/economia/argentina-logra-ava...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 13:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.rtve.es/noticias/20200523/argentina-entra-cese-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-26 13:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://apnews.com/article/bde92b689653f5fe6ea8776d425cb1ea

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentan las expectativas de default


Explanation:
https://dpej.rae.es/lema/default

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search