bucket

Spanish translation: registro provisional (en una base de datos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket
Spanish translation:registro provisional (en una base de datos)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:45 Aug 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Cash flow manager software
English term or phrase: bucket
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo las cadenas de texto de un software de administración de flujo de caja y no tengo idea qué puede ser "bucket" en este contexto. Estoy traduciendo "dunning letter" como "carta de reclamación de pago". ¿Puede ser que "dunning bucket" sea un "conjunto de reclamaciones de pago"?

Gracias de antemano por sus sugerencias,

David


##------------------ DUNNING LETTER BEAN LIST -------------------------
DUNNING_BUCKET_LETTER_MAPPING=Bucket - Letter Mapping
DUNNING_BUCKET_CUSTOMER_LETTER_MAPPING=Customer Groups - Letter Mapping
DUNNING_BUCKET_CUSTOMER_TRANS_CONFIG=Trans. Configuration
DUNNING_SELECT_BUCKET_NAME=Dunning Bucket Name
David Meléndez Tormen
Chile
registro provisional/intermedio
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo, David, después de leer el artículo del enlace.
Te copio la parte que me hace pensar así.

"How can you access the information you need without being hindered by some programmer's view of how you would like to summarize information? What is a "bucket-less" accounting environment? If you are evaluating software today, you may want to check out Navision Financials to see how a system without buckets should be designed. Before looking at the promise of Navision, though, a review of data storage and retrieval basics is necessary."

y, más adelante, ahí mismo,

"complete transaction and date-based systems with no buckets for period balances, aging buckets, customer activity summaries, etc., thus finally freeing the user from the legacy of fixed-length, "punch-card" systems design so prevalent in most applications,"

y

"there are three key factors leading to Navision's success:

a complete and consistent commitment to storing all critical data as date-based transactions. There is no place in the system that Navision elected to store data in "buckets". For example, many systems will store customer aging balances in 30/60/90 day buckets for customer inquiry or statement generation purposes. Navision has managed to build an application where these types of shortcuts are completely unnecessary. The reason most applications store summary information in buckets is to increase speed of inquiries by preventing the need to read multiple records from the database. This approach only works until the user wants to access balances that cross accounting periods or fiscal years. When this happens, performance instantly drops to unacceptable levels."

¡Buena suerte con la tradu dominical, Davidcito!
María Eugenia
(tu tía adoptiva)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-15 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGISTRO \"INTERINO\" ES LO MÁS EXACTO, DAVID!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-15 17:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, olvídate de interino... es mi cabeza bilingüe thinking backwards!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-17 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cartas de Cobranza\" y \"Registro Intermedio de Cartas de Cobranza\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, en especial a María Eugenia! (Y perdón por demorarme tanto en cerrar la pregunta...)
MEW, acabo de darme cuenta que ahora tienes la foto de Massú :-) ¡Qué alegrón nos ha dado a los chilenos este cabro, eh! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cubo
ojinaga
3 +2registro provisional/intermedio
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3transacciones
Graciela Beccaría


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cubo


Explanation:
Como yo he llegado a conocer este término es algo que tiene que ver con fraude y te recomiendo ver la siguiente liga de web: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola! Sí, "bucket shop" es una "bolsa clandestina". Así lo dice Marina Orellana. Vamos a investigar un poquito sobre software contable para ver si podemos hacer algo por David. Saludos.
9 hrs
  -> thanks nesrin

agree  NoraBellettieri: Business Spanish Dictionary confirma lo que dice Marina Orellana
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora Bellettieri

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias cecia7

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transacciones


Explanation:
He encontrado también como definición de bucket: a storage area containing data for an application (The HAMLYN DICTIONARY OF COMPUTING) . Tal vez te sirva esta definición.

Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro provisional/intermedio


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo, David, después de leer el artículo del enlace.
Te copio la parte que me hace pensar así.

"How can you access the information you need without being hindered by some programmer's view of how you would like to summarize information? What is a "bucket-less" accounting environment? If you are evaluating software today, you may want to check out Navision Financials to see how a system without buckets should be designed. Before looking at the promise of Navision, though, a review of data storage and retrieval basics is necessary."

y, más adelante, ahí mismo,

"complete transaction and date-based systems with no buckets for period balances, aging buckets, customer activity summaries, etc., thus finally freeing the user from the legacy of fixed-length, "punch-card" systems design so prevalent in most applications,"

y

"there are three key factors leading to Navision's success:

a complete and consistent commitment to storing all critical data as date-based transactions. There is no place in the system that Navision elected to store data in "buckets". For example, many systems will store customer aging balances in 30/60/90 day buckets for customer inquiry or statement generation purposes. Navision has managed to build an application where these types of shortcuts are completely unnecessary. The reason most applications store summary information in buckets is to increase speed of inquiries by preventing the need to read multiple records from the database. This approach only works until the user wants to access balances that cross accounting periods or fiscal years. When this happens, performance instantly drops to unacceptable levels."

¡Buena suerte con la tradu dominical, Davidcito!
María Eugenia
(tu tía adoptiva)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-15 17:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGISTRO \"INTERINO\" ES LO MÁS EXACTO, DAVID!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-15 17:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, olvídate de interino... es mi cabeza bilingüe thinking backwards!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-17 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cartas de Cobranza\" y \"Registro Intermedio de Cartas de Cobranza\"


    Reference: http://www.cpaonline.com/insite/index.asp?id=21
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, en especial a María Eugenia! (Y perdón por demorarme tanto en cerrar la pregunta...)
MEW, acabo de darme cuenta que ahora tienes la foto de Massú :-) ¡Qué alegrón nos ha dado a los chilenos este cabro, eh! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Lisa Russell
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search