due diligence reporting

Spanish translation: informes de auditoría ambiental o diligencia debida ambiental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence reporting
Spanish translation:informes de auditoría ambiental o diligencia debida ambiental
Entered by: Ltemes

19:34 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: due diligence reporting
"Our focus is on construction inspection reporting and environmental due diligence reporting."
Silvia
informes de diligencia debida ambiental o auditoría ambiental
Explanation:
mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3informes de diligencia debida ambiental o auditoría ambiental
Ltemes
5 +1informes sobre el medio ambiente debidamente realizados
NoraBellettieri
5presentación de informes de due diligence
Alan Murillo
5informe/reporte de debida diligencia
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informe/reporte de debida diligencia


Explanation:
también se usa "due diligence"

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentación de informes de due diligence


Explanation:
En el ámbito financiero mexicano, el término "due diligence" no se traduce en muchas ocasiones. Es una opción, pero habrá que ver otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-19 19:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due diligence se refiere a una serie de gestiones para verificar la situación legal de una propiedad, es decir, que no existan adeudos, gravámenes, etc.

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informes de diligencia debida ambiental o auditoría ambiental


Explanation:
mi sugerencia.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  janago: Sí, informes de auditoría ambiental es lo utilizado en España
2 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino: Creo que es lo más correct
8 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No me gusta mucho "diligencia debida" pero sé que es el término usado para el concepto específico "due diligence". En todo caso, ¡no me parece bien dejarlo en inglés! :)
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informes sobre el medio ambiente debidamente realizados


Explanation:
diligence: state of being diligent
diligent: (of people and their behaviour): hardworking showing a steady and careful effort
Dictionary of English Language and Culture.

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search