budget corner

Spanish translation: competir / pelear contra los precios bajos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budget corner
Spanish translation:competir / pelear contra los precios bajos
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

16:54 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / markets
English term or phrase: budget corner
The system allows manufacturers of premium product lines a fair chance to shine (and justify the price differential) whilst allowing the economy manufacturers to fight the budget corner
Paloma
Spain
competir / pelear contra los precios bajos
Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo, que los fabricantes de productos de primera categoría y precio más alto podrán enfrentar la competencia de los productos de menor precio.

Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2competir / pelear contra los precios bajos
Adriana de Groote
4monopolio económico
juani
4enfatizar el aspecto económico; enfatizar los ahorros
Marian Greenfield
3sector barato
javisol46


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competir / pelear contra los precios bajos


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo, que los fabricantes de productos de primera categoría y precio más alto podrán enfrentar la competencia de los productos de menor precio.

Una sugerencia.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Definitivamente da la talla en este contexto......saludos.....xen
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia y por anticipado ¡Feliz día del cariño!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Muy amable Michele!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfatizar el aspecto económico; enfatizar los ahorros


Explanation:
o sea, deja a cada clase de fabricante destacar sus puntos fuertes

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monopolio económico


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector barato


Explanation:
It seems to me that the sense of the sentence is that manufacturers of expensive goods (premium product lines) are allowed to distinguish tehmeselves in the market while manufacturers of cheap (budget) products can compete (fight their corner) at the lower end of the market: "...los fabricantes de productos económicos competir en el sector barato"

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search