matter of judgement

Spanish translation: es una cuestión de criterio/opinión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matter of judgement
Spanish translation:es una cuestión de criterio/opinión
Entered by: SandraV

01:42 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Auditing multinational enterprises
English term or phrase: matter of judgement
However, prior to 2000, the key functions of filling in orders are not done in your country, so this would typically not be sufficient to meet the tests as a PE. Ultimately, however, it is a **matter of judgement**.
SandraV
Mexico
es una cuestión de criterio/opinión
Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Otra posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

judg(e)ment nombre
3   opinión, juicio
4   (capacidad) criterio: we have the utmost confidence in your judgement, tenemos la máxima confianza en tu criterio
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 01:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

criterio.
2. m. Juicio o discernimiento.

opinión.
1. f. Dictamen o juicio que se forma de algo cuestionable.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 23:25:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Sandra.
Saludos afectuosos,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso, y también a todos por sus contribuciones :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7es una cuestión de criterio/opinión
Oso (X)
5 +1cuestión de criterio
mar52
5cuestion de juicio
Veronica Munoz
4cuestión de criterios
juani
4cuestion de criterio/criterio comercial
marybro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuestion de juicio


Explanation:
..one option...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
es una cuestión de criterio/opinión


Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Otra posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

judg(e)ment nombre
3   opinión, juicio
4   (capacidad) criterio: we have the utmost confidence in your judgement, tenemos la máxima confianza en tu criterio
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 01:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

criterio.
2. m. Juicio o discernimiento.

opinión.
1. f. Dictamen o juicio que se forma de algo cuestionable.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 23:25:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Sandra.
Saludos afectuosos,
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso, y también a todos por sus contribuciones :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Smash ¶:^)

agree  ojinaga
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, ojinaga ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Como opción, se le puede quitar el "una" pero... es cuestión de critero
8 mins
  -> Hola Adriana, tienes razón, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Yep! =:)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Margarita ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Buenos días y muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, MEW ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestión de criterios


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuestion de criterio/criterio comercial


Explanation:
another option
in the sense of standard, policy, practice


criterio comercial= business judgment
per Louis Robb

marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuestión de criterio


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María José!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search