multi-channeled // blogs

Spanish translation: multi canal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-channeled
Spanish translation:multi canal
Entered by: Zulma Vaughan (X)

16:35 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: multi-channeled // blogs
In today’s multi-channeled world of online blogs and 24-hour broadcast news cable...

puede ser multimediático?
Zulma Vaughan (X)
multi canal
Explanation:
yo te recomiendo que pongas " en un mundo de multi canales.." porque el termino multi chanel es utilizado en el campo de las telecomunicaciones y simplemente significa multi canal.....
Puedes referirte a cualquier pagina de telecomunicaciones (MVS Comunicaciones de Mexico) y veras......... es mi punto de vista...
Suerte
Selected response from:

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blog is lo mismo que weblog
Annie Gambelin
4multi canal
Katty Ossa
4de muchos canales - bitácoras/blogs
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de muchos canales - bitácoras/blogs


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi canal


Explanation:
yo te recomiendo que pongas " en un mundo de multi canales.." porque el termino multi chanel es utilizado en el campo de las telecomunicaciones y simplemente significa multi canal.....
Puedes referirte a cualquier pagina de telecomunicaciones (MVS Comunicaciones de Mexico) y veras......... es mi punto de vista...
Suerte

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blog is lo mismo que weblog


Explanation:
"blog" ia short for "weblog". A weblog is usually defined as a personal or noncommercial web site that uses a dated log format (usually with the most recent addition at the top of the page) and contains links to other web sites along with commentary about those sites. A weblog is updated frequently and sometimes groups links by specific subjects, such as politics, news, pop culture, or computer issues



    Reference: http://ask.yahoo.com/ask/20021115.html
Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search