grassroot

Spanish translation: popular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroot
Spanish translation:popular
Entered by: Zulma Vaughan (X)

19:11 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: grassroot
We need to access channels of communication that are offline and online, and apply a diverse outreach strategy that is direct, interactive, viral, and grassroots.
Zulma Vaughan (X)
popular
Explanation:
popular,
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5popular
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +2de base/popular/comunitario
Walter Landesman
5participativo
Magdalena Gastaldi
5dirigida o accesible para todo tipo de personas/ (sin distinción de clases,ni de conocimientos)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
popular


Explanation:
popular,

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grassroots
de base/popular/comunitario


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> gracias avrm

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigida o accesible para todo tipo de personas/ (sin distinción de clases,ni de conocimientos)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participativo


Explanation:
por ej.: "periodismo participativo"
=)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search