presumption

Spanish translation: prejuicio/estereotipo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presumption
Spanish translation:prejuicio/estereotipo
Entered by: Rosaura

22:46 Mar 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: presumption
El texto trata sobre políticas para reconocer ingresos en una agencia de publicidad
No sé si traducir "presumption" como "suposición" o como "presunción"... o quizás sea algo más?

"There must be strong evidence to overcome the **presumption** of agency accounting as IPG is considered an 'Advertising Agency' "
Rosaura
Argentina
prejuicio/estereotipo
Explanation:
Aporto estas dos opciones pues veo que lo que hay es una especie de prejuicio
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia


Summary of answers provided
5presunción
juano19
5idea, suposición
Ernesto de Lara
4prejuicio/estereotipo
Jairo Payan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presunción


Explanation:
presunción

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Juano!

The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejuicio/estereotipo


Explanation:
Aporto estas dos opciones pues veo que lo que hay es una especie de prejuicio

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Jairo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juano19: estoy completamente de acuerdo con usted
1 hr
  -> Muy formal juano. Buen día

disagree  Refugio: In this case, presumption means that something is presumed, as in preseumption of innocence.
2 hrs
  -> I'm translating the term in "figurative sense". For me, the fact that IPG is considered an "Advertising Agency" well in advance is a disadvantage. You could be right, though. Regards

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idea, suposición


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Ernesto!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search