Medios de publicidad

Spanish translation: advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medios de publicidad
Spanish translation:advertising
Entered by: AnaBlyth

12:16 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: Medios de publicidad
Thus, like advertising, surrogate promotion is outlawed. The parliamentary committee's strongest emphasis is on surrogate advertising, prohibiting it in all forms -- light, sound, smoke or gas, or by means of electronic transmission by audio or visual transmission. By implication, this keeps out the possible use of balloons and Internet.
Natalia Rybak (X)
publicidad
Explanation:
EN castellano, se habla de los medios de comunicación pero no de los medios de publicidad. Se dice simplemente: "la publicidad". En el párrafo que adjuntas,
la palabra "publicidad" estaría correctamente usada.
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3publicidad
AnaBlyth
5 +2Advertising support
Aurora Humarán (X)
5Means of Advertising / Advertising Tools
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Means of Advertising / Advertising Tools


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 12:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ADVERTISING MEANS



Promoting the Product: Means of Advertising - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Promoting the Product. Means of Advertising. A variety of methods and
agencies are available to assist in your marketing effort, many ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/trade_expert/ strategy/promote/means.html - 9k

Logobugs the cost effective fun means of advertising your company ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Use the search methods to locate the Logobugs of your choice >>. What are Logobugs?
Logobugs are a cost effective fun means of advertising your company. ...
www.ttpd.co.uk/products/logobug_detail.asp - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Most effective means of advertising - www.ezboard.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Most effective means of advertising. ... Subject: Most effective means of advertising. ... Replies
Most effective means of advertising, GregKeys, 2/21/02 2:22:32 pm. ...
pub86.ezboard.com/ fwaterworksnwfrm4.showMessage?topicID=2.topic - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Usenet Marketplace FAQ -- Part I: Means - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Overview of Internet Commerce. What means of advertising are available?
Of the following list, can you pick which entry doesn\'t belong? ...
www.fmn.net/FAQ/means.html - 4k -


Hullshop Entertainment - Advertising Solutions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... with the HullShop Network. Alternative means of advertising are being
accepted at this time. Visa, Mastercard, Discover and all ...
www.hullshop.com/advertising-solutions.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

THE ADVERTISING MEANS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
THE ADVERTISING MEANS. Advertising choose from the large variety
of available means the medium which best delivers their message ...
web.romascuola.net/disanto/calconi/ADVERME.htm - 7k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publicidad


Explanation:
EN castellano, se habla de los medios de comunicación pero no de los medios de publicidad. Se dice simplemente: "la publicidad". En el párrafo que adjuntas,
la palabra "publicidad" estaría correctamente usada.

AnaBlyth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
0 min

agree  EDLING (X)
1 min

agree  Aurora Humarán (X): Yo optaría por "soporte publicitario"
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advertising support


Explanation:
Por tu descripción, yo usaría "support".

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero...no sé si estoy contestando lo que pide Natalia... ???? Saludos, Au

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search