Oh, boy

Spanish translation: Vaya, vaya!

23:41 Feb 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Phrases, slang
English term or phrase: Oh, boy
Can't give out the context....just two people talking, one says something and then the other one says, "Oh, boy" (the expression, he is not referring to a "boy"). How would you say that in Spanish? I would appreciate it if you can give me several alternatives if possible...it doesn't have to be literal, but to express the meaning as best applies to a Hispanic market. No bad language please :-) It's for a tv ad.
Gracias
Marialba Baez
Spanish translation:Vaya, vaya!
Explanation:
Vaya, vaya!
Selected response from:

Eduardo L
Grading comment
Fue la que use. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡Dios mío! - ¡Qué barbaridad! - !Increíble!
Maru Villanueva
5 +1¡Caray!/¡Caramba!
Rafael Serrano
5 +1¡Madre, mía!
Anna Villegas
4 +1vaya, en serio, no te puedo creer
David Hollywood
5¡Ay Dios!
Gloria Rivera
4 +1Vaya, vaya!
Eduardo L
4¡Qué vaina¡
Jairo Payan
4¡Ya lo creo!
Perales (X)
3 +1¡qué bueno!!
JuliaKer
3 +1oh dios/oh wow
Andrea Appel
4caray, ¡qué dices!, ¡qué fuerte!, ay, caramba
Vanesa Camarasa (X)
3¡Pa...jarito!
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
vaya, en serio, no te puedo creer


Explanation:
opciones ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-26 23:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without more contaxt it's impossible to give you the correct rendering but this might help you along ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-26 23:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"context"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-26 23:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "bueno"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-26 23:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on context so if possible please provide :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Son dos botellas de un producto limpiador hablando de un nuevo y formidable producto limpiador, de lo bueno que es, de lo que hace etc. La mujer no habla, solo usa el producto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio (X): Cualquiera de ellas. Saludos.
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
oh dios/oh wow


Explanation:
Solo otras opciones, aunque el "oh wow" puede que no funcione en todos los dialectos hispanicos. Saludos.

Andrea Appel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: oh, Dios si - eso es lo que yo diría :)
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oh, boy
¡Dios mío! - ¡Qué barbaridad! - !Increíble!


Explanation:
Actually, it's only an expression, which if you give us more context of the conversation, we may offer the most adequate.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Di mas contexto arriba. Me gusta "increible"...tiene que ser asi de corto porque es para tv... seguire esperando otras opciones. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Aradai

agree  Adán Cruz: Creo que ¡Increíble es suficientemente expresivo y neutro para llegarle a todo el público que se busca conquistar
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu observación

agree  Richard Boulter
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh, boy
¡Ay Dios!


Explanation:
Hi,
Just another option that conveys the meaning.
Gloria

Gloria Rivera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. Como es un comercial es mejor no incluir nada que suene religioso. Saludos


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
¡Madre, mía!


Explanation:
Se puede aplicar a cualquier nicho hispano.

Anna Villegas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X): Sí, pero sin la coma. Saludos.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
¡qué bueno!!


Explanation:
Todas las otras opciones son válidas y están bien. Hay que elegir de acuerdo al mercado femenino al cual va dirigido.

JuliaKer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Ferrer Lopez
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
¡Caray!/¡Caramba!


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Bahnson
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, boy
caray, ¡qué dices!, ¡qué fuerte!, ay, caramba


Explanation:
It depends on age and/or how coloquial they´re talking.

Vanesa Camarasa (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh, boy
Vaya, vaya!


Explanation:
Vaya, vaya!

Eduardo L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fue la que use. Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Suena bien. Gracias. Saludos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X): puede indicar sorpresa o trepidación, lo diría así
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oh, boy
¡Pa...jarito!


Explanation:
En algunos casos, esta sería una opción muy parecida en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-02-28 10:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero si dices que es en tono sarcástico, de decepción, no la veo adecuada.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Nunca habia escuchado esa expresion. Saludos


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, boy
¡Qué vaina¡


Explanation:
Otra alternativa, así se emplea en Colombia, con connotación negativa. Lamentandose por una situación indeseable

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, boy
¡Ya lo creo!


Explanation:
Lo dicho: ¡puestos a ser creativos!

Perales (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search