*marking*

Spanish translation: marcas / marcado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marking
Spanish translation:marcas / marcado
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

11:09 May 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: *marking*
Hi. I'm translating a title:

*MARKING* UNDER USAID-FUNDED ASSISTANCE INSTRUMENTS.

I can't find a noun in Spanish for *marking* though I understand is the process of designing a logo with a tagline and so on.
Thanks
valeria ricca
Canada
marcas / marcado
Explanation:
the verb is "marcar"... please see this bilingual text

SECCIÓN B.8. Información y marcas
http://www.mcc.gov/mcc/bm.doc/soag-paraguay-stageii.pdf
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Uso del logotipo
AnaMattioli
4indicacion de estandard o calidad
britos
3marcas / marcado
Bubo Coroman (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcas / marcado


Explanation:
the verb is "marcar"... please see this bilingual text

SECCIÓN B.8. Información y marcas
http://www.mcc.gov/mcc/bm.doc/soag-paraguay-stageii.pdf

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicacion de estandard o calidad


Explanation:
3. The marking plan will include:
• A description of the public communications, commodities, and programs materials, including:
i. Program, project or activity sites
ii. technical assistance, studies, reports, papers, publication, audio-visual productions, PSAs, website/Internet activities and other promotional, information, media or communications products
iii. event, including trainings courses, conferences, seminars, exhibitions, fairs, workshops, press conferences and other public activities
iv. all commodities financed by USAID.
• A table specifying program deliverables, type of marking, and where deliverables will be marked.
• A table specifying what programs will NOT be marked and the rationale.
Marking
All recipients must mark programs, projects and activities with the USAID identity of a size and prominence equivalent to or greater than the recipients’, other donor’s or any other third party’s identity or log.
1. The NTD Control Program requires a pre-production review of USAID-funded public communications and program materials – per the grant agreement the Operations Director Mary Linehan (melinehan@rti.org) must approve the marking and branding on all materials prepared under the program for public use before production. Further, three copies of the items need to be sent to RTI in case of an audit for compliance to RTI’s cooperative agreement and the grantee agreements.
2. Grants will include language to ensure that the marking requirements “flow down” to subrecipients of subawards.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/marking
britos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uso del logotipo


Explanation:
Uso del logotipo
Uso de la imagen corporativa
Toda empresa u organización suele tener un manual de uso de su logotipo, con especificaciones muy precisas de cuándo, dónde y en qué dimensiones utilizarlo.

AnaMattioli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermo Julio
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search