Truck cap

Spanish translation: capota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truck cap
Spanish translation:capota
Entered by: Ion Zubizarreta

00:30 Sep 17, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Truck cap
Se refiere a un anuncio de una empresa que vende accesorios para vehículos. Uno de ellos es un "truck cap". Existen varias clases entre ellos esta una "cubierta" que se le pone a las camionetas de "tina" (pick-up truck).

Agradecido de antemano.

Jaime
jfmorice
capota
Explanation:
capota1.

(Del lat. caput, cabeza).

1. f. Cubierta plegable que llevan algunos vehículos.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-17 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capota de lona" o "capota de fibra", dependiendo del tipo de "cubierta" que sea, saludos.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pickup capota&hl=en&client=...
Selected response from:

Ion Zubizarreta
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capota
Ion Zubizarreta
3 +1cúpula
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck cap
cúpula


Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck cap
capota


Explanation:
capota1.

(Del lat. caput, cabeza).

1. f. Cubierta plegable que llevan algunos vehículos.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-17 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capota de lona" o "capota de fibra", dependiendo del tipo de "cubierta" que sea, saludos.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=pickup capota&hl=en&client=...

Ion Zubizarreta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search