lift

Spanish translation: aumento de ventas/aumento en las ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales lift
Spanish translation:aumento de ventas/aumento en las ventas
Entered by: Jaime Blank

20:44 Dec 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Términos del gremio
English term or phrase: lift
Término que también me plantea dudas. Definición: ""Incremental increase in sales due to promotional activity and visibility. Can be measured at the item, category or event level." Gracias de nuevo, estimados colegas.
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
aumento de ventas/aumento en las ventas
Explanation:
... if we put it in the right context.

"In promotions, used to quantify the sales lift expected from promotional activity based on displays, ad locations, or ad size associated with an offer."
Selected response from:

Jaime Blank
Finland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaime.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aumento de ventas/aumento en las ventas
Jaime Blank
3incremento/subida/alce en las ventas
lugoben


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales lift
aumento de ventas/aumento en las ventas


Explanation:
... if we put it in the right context.

"In promotions, used to quantify the sales lift expected from promotional activity based on displays, ad locations, or ad size associated with an offer."


Jaime Blank
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jaime.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Carole!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremento/subida/alce en las ventas


Explanation:
en contexto estos términos pueden servir. Suerte

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lugo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search