pantry loading

Spanish translation: hacer acopio de productos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pantry loading
Spanish translation:hacer acopio de productos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:46 Dec 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / Términos del gremio
English term or phrase: pantry loading
¿Me ayudan también con este término? Responde a esta definición: "When evaluating promotional impact, refers to the sales you won't make next week because you sold more on promotion this week. When consumers stock up at a promotional price, retailers benefit by making tomorrow's sale today (time value of money) and ensuring it is their product filling the pantry, but also risk degrading margins over time."
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
hacer acopio
Explanation:
Para España creo que sería una forma de expresarlo. Llenan la despensa aunque no les haga falta el producto en este momento, aprovechando el buen precio.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Noni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aumentando/reabastecer/reponer la alacena/inventario
lugoben
3hacer acopio
Noni Gilbert Riley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer acopio


Explanation:
Para España creo que sería una forma de expresarlo. Llenan la despensa aunque no les haga falta el producto en este momento, aprovechando el buen precio.

Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Noni.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumentando/reabastecer/reponer la alacena/inventario


Explanation:
Esto es parecido a re-stock, reabastecer/reponer productos en la alacena o reponer/reabastecer inventario

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lugo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search