separation film material

Spanish translation: materiales de separación de películas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separation film material
Spanish translation:materiales de separación de películas
Entered by: Elena Rodríguez

11:28 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: separation film material
(Es la misma oración anterior)
Gracias, Au


Artwork and mechanical production (such as comprehensives, photostats, photographs, mechanicals, photo composition, separation film material and proofs, printing, publication film material, and any other art and mechanical items related to the production of print advertisements).
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
separation = separación, desprendimiento, decantamiento;
Explanation:
quizás materiales de separación de películas; aparece en el diccionario que consulto "separation negatives" como negativos individuales de cada color (tricomías); todos los términos que incluyen "separation" vienen traducidos como separación.
Selected response from:

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5separación en película (de negativos)
Sp-EnTranslator
5peliculas separadas
Marisol Honsberg (X)
4material filmico para hacer separaciones
starlight
3separation = separación, desprendimiento, decantamiento;
Elena Rodríguez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation = separación, desprendimiento, decantamiento;


Explanation:
quizás materiales de separación de películas; aparece en el diccionario que consulto "separation negatives" como negativos individuales de cada color (tricomías); todos los términos que incluyen "separation" vienen traducidos como separación.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peliculas separadas


Explanation:
Material separador de peliculas, otra opcion

Marisol Honsberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separación en película (de negativos)


Explanation:
es la cuatricromía de colores separada en negativos (uno por cada color) utilizada en imprenta para impresión full color

...Suerte!

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

403 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material filmico para hacer separaciones


Explanation:
Es el material que se utiliza para separar y es filmico.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search