Earthly

Spanish translation: Earthly Body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earthly
Spanish translation:Earthly Body
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

14:23 May 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / earthly massage
English term or phrase: Earthly
How to translate Earthly
roxy 94
Earthly Body
Explanation:
¨Aceite para masajes Earthly Body¨.
Es una marca.
http://earthlybody.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-05-28 15:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Earthly-Body-Edible-Massage-Oil/dp/...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Earthly Body
Cecilia Gowar
2 +2arcilloso
JohnMcDove
3terrestre
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earthly
terrestre


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, así.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
earthly
Earthly Body


Explanation:
¨Aceite para masajes Earthly Body¨.
Es una marca.
http://earthlybody.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-05-28 15:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Earthly-Body-Edible-Massage-Oil/dp/...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
6 mins
  -> Thanks Pat!

agree  Steven Huddleston
35 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks franglish!

agree  JohnMcDove: Ah, esto es, sin duda. :-) /../ Como anota Mónica, la única duda es si es "Earthly" o "earthy"... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John! It is earthly. Google the brand :-)

agree  Birgit Lehmkuhl
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks Birgit!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earthly
arcilloso


Explanation:
Si este es el "contexto":

Earthy body massage oil

Tal vez usaría "arcilloso"...

Pero cuanta más información contextual puedas aportar, mejor serán las aportaciones de los proZ.comlegas para poder ayudarte mejor...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Si es "earthy", no "earthly", sin duda.
6 hrs
  -> Razón tienes en lo que afirmas, sin duda... ;-)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies, Natalia. ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search