To host an event

Spanish translation: ser sede de un encuentro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to host an event
Spanish translation:ser sede de un encuentro
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:10 Jul 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: To host an event
Host Global Convention Event in Houston for 2019

press release for spanish media in Houston
Benjamin Penders
United States
ser sede de un encuentro
Explanation:
Houston será sede de la Convención Mundial de ... de 2019.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ser sede de un encuentro
Mónica Algazi
3 +1acoger un evento
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to host an event
acoger un evento


Explanation:
pero en la frase que nos das como contexto bien podrían ser preferibles otras opciones.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También..., para España, en particular. :-)
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to host an event
ser sede de un encuentro


Explanation:
Houston será sede de la Convención Mundial de ... de 2019.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: ¡Estaba por escribir lo mismo! :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. :)

agree  Adolfo Fulco
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Adolfo.

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Adriana Martinez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  JohnMcDove
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Marina Menendez
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search