pop-up room

Spanish translation: habitación temporal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-up room
Spanish translation:habitación temporal
Entered by: Karina Cappelletti

23:52 Oct 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Hotel
English term or phrase: pop-up room
F&B related to the VIP pop-up room
F&B VIP Pop-Up Room
No more context...Just a list of hotel budget items
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
habitación temporal (de lujo)
Explanation:
pop-up room = temporary (luxury) room

habitación temporal (de lujo)

https://www.room45.com/pop-up-hotel/
Create a unique experience for your guests
Build a temporary hotel at any location, at any event. With the Suites of Room45 you offer your guests an escape from the crowd, a place to relax and feel at ease. Our soundproof rooms bring WiFi, a hot shower, tv amusement and fluffy pillows. During the night your guest will have a comfortable bed for the perfect rest. Let your guests stay comfortable at location of your event with maximum enjoyment!

https://www.thepopuphotel.com/
TEMPORARY ACCOMMODATION FOR FESTIVALS, CORPORATES AND EVENTS
We are able to offer our guests an experiential stay in the heart of the action - Glamping with hotel services at Glastonbury Festival, Corporate retreats, private events, weddings and festivals in the UK. Our varied room choice consists of Pop-Up Rooms/Suites, Yurts, Bell Tents, en-suite luxury canvas tents and luxury Airstreams.

https://www.thepopuphotel.it/en/
TEMPORARY ACCOMMODATION FOR FESTIVALS, CORPORATES AND EVENTS
We are able to offer our guests an experiential stay in the heart of the action - Glamping with hotel services at festivals, corporate retreats, private events, weddings and festivals in Italy. Our varied room choice consists of Pop-Up Rooms/Suites in luxury canvas tents.

https://www.siteminder.com/r/trends-advice/hotel-travel-indu...
Rise of pop-up hotels: Should you introduce alternative room options?

https://www.improvisedlife.com/2011/04/18/pop-up-rooms-withi...
pop-up, temporary "rooms" that we could put in place easily in a smallish apartment.

https://www.thepopuphotel.it/en/rooms
DISCOVER OUR ACCOMODATION OPTIONS
We have a luxury concept expressed through a white cotton canvas. The Pop-Up Hotel offers many variants, discover them below and be inspired... Contact us for rates and locations.

https://www.instructables.com/id/Super-easy-pop-up-room/

https://www.google.com/search?q=Pop-up hotels&sxsrf=ACYBGNRt...

https://www.google.com/search?q=pop-up room&sxsrf=ACYBGNRLLh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-10-13 16:42:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a pleasure :)
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2habitación temporal (de lujo)
Marco Belcastro Bara
4habitación provisional, improvisada; habitación-champiñón
Victor Zamorano
3Habitación móvil
InesV
3habitación efímera
Nathalie Fernández


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habitación efímera


Explanation:
El concepto "pop-up store" suele traducirse con el adjetivo "efímero" en el mundo de de la moda. Quizá te sirva aquí también... :-)

Ejemplo: https://luxurycomm.com/el-exito-de-las-pop-up-stores/

Nathalie Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habitación móvil


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dicen por ahí...


    Reference: http://https://www.smarttravel.news/2018/10/29/hotel-pop-up-...
InesV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitación provisional, improvisada; habitación-champiñón


Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta de Marco quizás sea la más adecuada, estas son otras opciones (la última por si quieres ponerte "creativa")

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
habitación temporal (de lujo)


Explanation:
pop-up room = temporary (luxury) room

habitación temporal (de lujo)

https://www.room45.com/pop-up-hotel/
Create a unique experience for your guests
Build a temporary hotel at any location, at any event. With the Suites of Room45 you offer your guests an escape from the crowd, a place to relax and feel at ease. Our soundproof rooms bring WiFi, a hot shower, tv amusement and fluffy pillows. During the night your guest will have a comfortable bed for the perfect rest. Let your guests stay comfortable at location of your event with maximum enjoyment!

https://www.thepopuphotel.com/
TEMPORARY ACCOMMODATION FOR FESTIVALS, CORPORATES AND EVENTS
We are able to offer our guests an experiential stay in the heart of the action - Glamping with hotel services at Glastonbury Festival, Corporate retreats, private events, weddings and festivals in the UK. Our varied room choice consists of Pop-Up Rooms/Suites, Yurts, Bell Tents, en-suite luxury canvas tents and luxury Airstreams.

https://www.thepopuphotel.it/en/
TEMPORARY ACCOMMODATION FOR FESTIVALS, CORPORATES AND EVENTS
We are able to offer our guests an experiential stay in the heart of the action - Glamping with hotel services at festivals, corporate retreats, private events, weddings and festivals in Italy. Our varied room choice consists of Pop-Up Rooms/Suites in luxury canvas tents.

https://www.siteminder.com/r/trends-advice/hotel-travel-indu...
Rise of pop-up hotels: Should you introduce alternative room options?

https://www.improvisedlife.com/2011/04/18/pop-up-rooms-withi...
pop-up, temporary "rooms" that we could put in place easily in a smallish apartment.

https://www.thepopuphotel.it/en/rooms
DISCOVER OUR ACCOMODATION OPTIONS
We have a luxury concept expressed through a white cotton canvas. The Pop-Up Hotel offers many variants, discover them below and be inspired... Contact us for rates and locations.

https://www.instructables.com/id/Super-easy-pop-up-room/

https://www.google.com/search?q=Pop-up hotels&sxsrf=ACYBGNRt...

https://www.google.com/search?q=pop-up room&sxsrf=ACYBGNRLLh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-10-13 16:42:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was a pleasure :)

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Yo creo que sí.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Victor :)

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Yo creo que esta opción es la correcta, son las habitaciones temporales en conciertos de música o carreras de formula 1 donde generalmente no hay hoteles y donde va la gente que no quiere quedarse en carpas.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search