We do Medicare a little better

Spanish translation: Ofrecemos un mejor Medicare

23:25 Oct 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Advertising / Public Relations / medicare
English term or phrase: We do Medicare a little better
Please, I need help translating this sentence. Here it is what I have:

- Hacemos Medicare un poco mejor (I'm not sure about the use of the verb hacer: 'hacemos medicare...')
- Hacemos el Medicare un poco mejor
- Hacemos que Medicare sea un poco mejor

Thanks in advance for any help,
Carlos
chgutti
Spain
Spanish translation:Ofrecemos un mejor Medicare
Explanation:
If it's a private insurance company offering to combine services with Medicare, one could assume that they're advertising to, in a way, "improve" the service. This option is more a transcreation than a literal translation because the original makes me think there's a play with words going on.
Selected response from:

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mejoramos Medicare un poco/aun más
Mariana Serio
4 +1Ofrecemos un mejor Medicare
Carolina Gazzaneo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we do medicare a little better
Mejoramos Medicare un poco/aun más


Explanation:
"A little" is a bit weird. I'd use "aun más" if this is a marketing text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-10-20 23:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mejoramos su experiencia con Medicare" sounds even better for an ad (if you're allowed to be creative).

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Gazzaneo: I read your comment after submitting my answer and I definitely agree that it sounds better for an ad! I like your last option better!
37 mins

neutral  Cecilia Gowar: ´A little¨makes sense, since the main points of the plan are set out by Medicare, not the plans that deliver it.
9 hrs

agree  Irene Gutiérrez: Me parece muy interesante el verbo 'mejorar' para una transcreación de esta frase, ya que usado junto con 'Medicare' da lugar a una aliteración. Este tipo de recursos se utilizan mucho en textos publicitarios.
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we do medicare a little better
Ofrecemos un mejor Medicare


Explanation:
If it's a private insurance company offering to combine services with Medicare, one could assume that they're advertising to, in a way, "improve" the service. This option is more a transcreation than a literal translation because the original makes me think there's a play with words going on.

Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Right, this is one of the Medicare plans saying they do things a little better than others.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search