customize and relieve your ride

Spanish translation: personalizar y evocar/revivir tu viaje/aventura/paseo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customize and relieve your ride
Spanish translation:personalizar y evocar/revivir tu viaje/aventura/paseo
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

19:35 Dec 12, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations / Motorcyles
English term or phrase: customize and relieve your ride
The whole text is an advertising brochure for a new bike, but I do not understand the use of "relieve" in this sentence. Thanks for your help!


"XXX is the smartest motorcycle on the road. A customizable, full-color dash keeps everything you need to know front and center.

For everywhere else, our next-gen app allows you to customize and ***relive*** your ride and feeds you critical information about the status of your bike."
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
personalizar y evocar/revivir tu viaje/aventura/paseo
Explanation:
They are talking about an application which allows you to record/share/edit your ride. There are many such applications and this particular manufacturers probably have their own.
The choice of words will depend on the wider context
https://www.relive.cc/?hl=en
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personalizar y evocar/revivir tu viaje/aventura/paseo
Cecilia Gowar
4personalizar y aligerar tu paseo
Mariana Serio


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizar y aligerar tu paseo


Explanation:
Creo que este verbo puede ir bien ya que implica sentir un cierto alivio de que el paseo se va a desarrollar sin problemas (si entiendo bien el contexto).


    https://dle.rae.es/aligerar?m=form
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personalizar y evocar/revivir tu viaje/aventura/paseo


Explanation:
They are talking about an application which allows you to record/share/edit your ride. There are many such applications and this particular manufacturers probably have their own.
The choice of words will depend on the wider context
https://www.relive.cc/?hl=en

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mónica! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search