one day either side of your original flight date

Spanish translation: adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a change one day either side of your original flight date
Spanish translation:adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

07:59 Dec 23, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / aviation (travellers)
English term or phrase: one day either side of your original flight date
I need help to translate the above sentence which I don't understand quite well.
Here's a bit of context:

The flexibility period after this date allows for a change one day either side of your original flight date.

Thank you
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original
Explanation:
Otra opción:
"El período de flexibilidad posterior a esta fecha permite adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original".

¡Saludos y feliz Navidad!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
muy acertado. Gracias Bea. Feliz año
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un día antes o después de su fecha de vuelo original
Mariana Bottillo
3 +2adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4modificar tus fechas de vuelo originales al día anterior o posterior
Verónica Miota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modificar tus fechas de vuelo originales al día anterior o posterior


Explanation:
El período de flexibilidad posterior a esta fecha permite modificar tus fechas de vuelo originales al día anterior o posterior.

Verónica Miota
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original


Explanation:
Otra opción:
"El período de flexibilidad posterior a esta fecha permite adelantar o retrasar un día la fecha de vuelo original".

¡Saludos y feliz Navidad!

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
muy acertado. Gracias Bea. Feliz año
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Beatriz, !gracias! ¡Feliz Navidad! Un abrazo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis - Bea

agree  Victoria Frazier: Sin lugar a dudas. Feliz Navidad, Bea!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria y un abrazo navideño

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un día antes o después de su fecha de vuelo original


Explanation:
Este es el texto sobre el que se pregunta.

Mariana Bottillo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search