in-store signage

Spanish translation: cartelería para el interior de la tienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-store signage
Spanish translation:cartelería para el interior de la tienda
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:24 Sep 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Executive summary
English term or phrase: in-store signage
Hola,

Esta es otra consulta relacionada con el mismo texto

They regularly gather professional, hi-resolution photos, films and interviews.

They regularly gather professional, hi-resolution photos, films and interviews. These assets can be collated for you and packaged for public relations and advertising purposes. We can create customized graphics, and can work with you to develop in-store signage, messaging, and point of sale collateral.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
cartelería para el interior de la tienda
Explanation:
According to Collins:
Signage is any printed material in a store that guides or informs customers, such as posters.
According to WordReference:
signage n (signs in or outside buildings)
letreros nmpl
carteles nmpl
Selected response from:

Lola Mezquita Sánchez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Lola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cartelería para el interior de la tienda
Lola Mezquita Sánchez
4rotulación de la tienda
Antonella Perazzoni
3 +1señalización dentro de la tienda
Liliana Garfunkel
3Inscripción (o tipo de transparente, o póster) en la tienda
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartelería para el interior de la tienda


Explanation:
According to Collins:
Signage is any printed material in a store that guides or informs customers, such as posters.
According to WordReference:
signage n (signs in or outside buildings)
letreros nmpl
carteles nmpl

Lola Mezquita Sánchez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Lola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Quizá con "publicidad visual" se abarcaría más.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias! otra opción

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Pablo Marina: "cartelería para/en el punto de venta"
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señalización dentro de la tienda


Explanation:
o en la tienda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-09-02 16:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Store Signage Design refers to any kind of visual store graphics that you have that displays information to your customers about your business and your products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-09-03 00:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O señalética.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

neutral  Robert Carter: "Señalización" me suena más a los señales direccionales, de información, etc., no a los de publicidad.//Según tu referencia: "La señalización está dirigida a regular el tránsito humano y motorizado en espacios predominantemente exteriores."
4 hrs
  -> La señalética (o señalización) forma parte de la comunicación que se establece entre comerciante y consumidor, Algunos le dicen: señalética". https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Señalética#:~:text=La señaliza...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inscripción (o tipo de transparente, o póster) en la tienda


Explanation:
"Inscripción (o tipo de transparente, o póster) en la tienda". Estas son diferentes formas de publicidad, o de medidas de precaución. O, se trata de datos de productos para los clientes.

Enlace por ejemplo:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https://www.freepik.es/f...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https://www.alamy.es/ham...

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotulación de la tienda


Explanation:
My try


    Reference: http://rotulosherrera.com/rotulacion-publicitaria/?cn-reload...
    Reference: http://www.xprinta.com/rotulacion-publicitaria/
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search