point of sale collateral

Spanish translation: material de apoyo para el punto de venta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point of sale collateral
Spanish translation:material de apoyo para el punto de venta
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:31 Sep 2, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Executive summary
English term or phrase: point of sale collateral
Hola nuevamente,

Tengo otra consulta relacionada con el mismo texto:

They regularly gather professional, hi-resolution photos, films and interviews. These assets can be collated for you and packaged for public relations and advertising purposes. We can create customized graphics, and can work with you to develop in-store signage, messaging, and point of sale collateral.

Me da la impresión que por el contexto "collateral" no se traduce como "garantía".
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
material de apoyo para el punto de venta
Explanation:
Se trata de material de marketing para apoyar la publicidad o las ventas.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Marina
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material de apoyo para el punto de venta
Juan Pablo Marina
4puntos de venta, en forma paralela. (ver nota)
Liliana Garfunkel
3 +1un punto de venta adicional
Lola Mezquita Sánchez
3material (de efecto) colateral para el punto de venta/la tienda
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material (de efecto) colateral para el punto de venta/la tienda


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/colateral-aprendizaj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-09-02 17:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ... para su negocio.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un punto de venta adicional


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=co...

"Adicional" es otra acepción de la palabra

Lola Mezquita Sánchez
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Robert Carter: For the adjectival sense to work, "collateral" would have to come before the noun, not after it.
1 day 3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material de apoyo para el punto de venta


Explanation:
Se trata de material de marketing para apoyar la publicidad o las ventas.


    https://www.publidirecta.com/diccionario-de-marketing-m/
Juan Pablo Marina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Así lo entiendo yo, y tu referencia lo confirma.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

agree  Irene Gutiérrez: Efectivamente, se trata de material publicitario para marketing.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Irene

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de venta, en forma paralela. (ver nota)


Explanation:
...para desarrollar la señalización en la tienda, la mensajería y los puntos de venta, en forma paralela.

collateral: side by side; parallel (https://www.yourdictionary.com/collateral)

Another effective way to use your POS collateral is to sponsor a charity through one of the local retail outlets that asks customers for a small donation.


Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: For the adjectival sense to work, "collateral" would have to come before the noun, not after it.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search