no, we insist

Spanish translation: Nosotros invitamos / Déjanos invitarte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no, we insist
Spanish translation:Nosotros invitamos / Déjanos invitarte

14:30 Oct 1, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-04 16:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: no, we insist
Hello, I don't get the meaning of "no, we insist" in this single sentence:
"A service that's $0. No, we insist"

This is my take, without the "no" because it makes not sense to me:
Un servicio que cuesta $0. Insistimos.

Thanks for any comment/suggestion.

charles
chgutti
Spain
Nosotros invitamos / Déjanos invitarte
Explanation:
I feel like they are trying to play around with what you normally say when trying to pay for a meal or something. 'Let me get this one' 'Oh no, please let me' 'No, I insist!'
So, maybe in Spanish you could also play around with that, although the phrase might be slightly different.

Maybe:
- Un servicio que te costará $0. Déjanos invitarte.
- Disfruta de un servicio gratuito. Nosotros pagamos la cuenta.
- Nosotros invitamos. Paga $0 por el servicio.

Or maybe just:
Un servicio que cuesta $0. ¡En serio!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much, great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Nosotros invitamos / Déjanos invitarte
Rebecca Breekveldt
4 +5(El servicio es gratis). No/en serio/de verdad, insistimos/pagamos nosotros.
Victor Zamorano
4 +2no es chiste
David Hollywood
4De veras, nosotros nos encargamos.
Melissa Knight


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nosotros invitamos / Déjanos invitarte


Explanation:
I feel like they are trying to play around with what you normally say when trying to pay for a meal or something. 'Let me get this one' 'Oh no, please let me' 'No, I insist!'
So, maybe in Spanish you could also play around with that, although the phrase might be slightly different.

Maybe:
- Un servicio que te costará $0. Déjanos invitarte.
- Disfruta de un servicio gratuito. Nosotros pagamos la cuenta.
- Nosotros invitamos. Paga $0 por el servicio.

Or maybe just:
Un servicio que cuesta $0. ¡En serio!


Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, great suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everybody!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "en serio" me gusta
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! También me gusta mucho esta opción, aunque pierde un poco la idea del original - y eso lo tiene que decidir chgutti.

agree  Begoña Recaséns
21 mins

agree  Victor Zamorano: Claro, como ese "en serio".
27 mins

agree  María C Turri
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no es chiste


Explanation:
that's the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-10-01 14:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realmente no cuesta nada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-10-01 14:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression "no, we insist" implies "whether you believe it or not, it's true"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-10-01 14:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asì que me parece que "no es chiste" cubre la idea en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-10-01 14:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a marketing context we need something catchy, so "no es chiste" might catch the tone

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Natalia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: No es broma/No bromeamos. Cheers!
54 mins
  -> gracias Natalia

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
3 hrs
  -> gracias María Marta

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(El servicio es gratis). No/en serio/de verdad, insistimos/pagamos nosotros.


Explanation:
Something like that.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
7 mins

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
3 hrs

agree  Liliana Garfunkel: Adivinando un poco, porque podría ser cualquier cosa:)
6 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Perdona Víctor, acabo de ver que has sugerido lo mismo hace ya horas....
9 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
22 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De veras, nosotros nos encargamos.


Explanation:
Considering previous answers, another alternative could be De veras, nosotros nos encargamos. In order to give confidence to clients, we need to assure them of our take-charge attitude, so this phrase can be useful as well.

Melissa Knight
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search