school governor

Spanish translation: Superintendentes de Escuelas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school governor
Spanish translation:Superintendentes de Escuelas
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:43 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: school governor
"employees are encouraged to help schools and asume as school governors"
siu
Superintendentes de Escuelas
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 446 days (2005-12-25 16:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o...tomar las riendas como gobernantes / gobernadores...(otra idea)
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Superintendentes de Escuelas
Xenia Wong
4Director del colegio
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director del colegio


Explanation:
Webster

governor = a person charged with the direction or control of an institution, society, etc

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superintendentes de Escuelas


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 446 days (2005-12-25 16:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o...tomar las riendas como gobernantes / gobernadores...(otra idea)

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
446 days
  -> Much appreciated, Walter.....xen

agree  marlu (X): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_governor
2626 days
  -> Thanks much Mariana... :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search