squawkbox

Spanish translation: Sistema de intercomunicación acústica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squawkbox
Spanish translation:Sistema de intercomunicación acústica
Entered by: Elly Hernandez

03:33 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: squawkbox
This program provides a conference calling "squawkbox" so that employees can share ideas.

I'm not sure how to translate it...maybe just leave as it is?
jasonm
sistema de intercomunicación acústica
Explanation:
Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (Inglés-Español) Federico Beigbeder Atienza.

Selected response from:

Elly Hernandez
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema de intercomunicación acústica
Elly Hernandez
5 +1LA COTORREADA
yolanda Speece
5sistema de sonido, altavoz
Lorenia Rincon
5el programa ofrece un sistema de teleconferencia para que los empleados intercambien ideas
Jerome Chiecchio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de intercomunicación acústica


Explanation:
Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (Inglés-Español) Federico Beigbeder Atienza.



Elly Hernandez
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): yo le quitaría el "acústica"
5 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella: de acuerdocon Margarita le quitaria acustica
22 hrs

agree  Jerome Chiecchio: yo tambien le quitaria "acustica", intercomunicacion... o teleconferencia.
1 day 5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de sonido, altavoz


Explanation:
The loudspeaker of an intercom or public-address system.

Es un sistema de altavoz

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el programa ofrece un sistema de teleconferencia para que los empleados intercambien ideas


Explanation:
tienes que traducirlo, que diablos es un squawbox en espaniol?
es un sistema (hardware) de telecomunicaciones.

Jerome Chiecchio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LA COTORREADA


Explanation:
THE "squawk box" is a term that can be viewed as negative but in this case is a positive because what the organization is trying to say to the employee is that this is an opportunity for employees to speak up about anything on their mind without fear of a backlash. In other words it is a gabfest but also an opportunity to get things done. Hence " la cotorreada" or "el cotorreo"

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Your suggestion is quite cool.......by the way, how would you say "chocolatear" in english?
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, JoséN. Let's invent a word for it. How about "Chocolefy"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search