foot strike

Spanish translation: Golpe del paso/pie.

12:07 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / running shoes
English term or phrase: foot strike
En un anuncio de zapatillas dice: "...drives your foot through a biomechanically correct foot strike...."

Gracias antcipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
Spanish translation:Golpe del paso/pie.
Explanation:
Este es un glosario: http://www.nacactfca.org/articles/Burrell.htm

Aunque suena demasiado spanglish.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pisada
George Rabel
4Golpe del paso/pie.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pisada


Explanation:
me parece... saludos

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  AlwaysMoving
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golpe del paso/pie.


Explanation:
Este es un glosario: http://www.nacactfca.org/articles/Burrell.htm

Aunque suena demasiado spanglish.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search