sack lunch

Spanish translation: almuerzo/comida en una bolsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sack lunch
Spanish translation:almuerzo/comida en una bolsa
Entered by: teju

19:51 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Summer Camps
English term or phrase: sack lunch
Campers are required to bring a sack lunch and a water bottle each day.
maria alcalde
almuerzo/comida en una bolsa
Explanation:
Depende del pais
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4su propio almuerzo
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2almuerzo/comida en una bolsa
teju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
almuerzo/comida en una bolsa


Explanation:
Depende del pais

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think summer camps prefer actual paper sacks because they take up less space on outings
2 mins
  -> True, that way there's no lunch box to bring back or carry, thanks Ruth

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
su propio almuerzo


Explanation:
Es lo que significa en el contexto.

Deben traer su propio almuerzo (en una bolsa de papel --> pero creo que esto último no es necesario).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 19:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] NORTHWOOD SCHOOL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Students may bring a sack lunch or purchase food in the ... Los estudiantes
toman el almuerzo en la escuela, el cual pueden traer de casa o bien ...
www.nssd112.org/northwood/agenda_book.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 19:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sentido es que la excursión (supongo que se trata de una excursión) no incluye el almuerzo, de modo que los excursionistas deben llevar el suyo (preferiblemente, del tipo que se lleva en lonchera, bolsa, etc., como emparedados, galletas, papitas y demás).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: tu respuesta me gusta mas que la mia
0 min
  -> Gracias, no había visto la tuya :o)

agree  juani
3 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
12 mins

agree  RebeW
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search