NEWBIES

Spanish translation: Recién llegados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Newbies
Spanish translation:Recién llegados
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:29 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / company quaterly brochure
English term or phrase: NEWBIES
MEET THE NEWBIES!
(PHOTOGRAPH)
dany2303
recién llegados
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Novatos
Beth M F Garcia
5 +7recién llegados
Henry Hinds
4¡Conoce / Conozca a nuestros nuevos X!
Patricia Torres
4nuevos
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
newbies
recién llegados


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  colemh: 8-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Exacto, personas recién incorporadas a la empresa. Lo de novatos me suena al ámbito escolar. Suerte, Henry.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Jaime Oriard: Puede ser dependiendo del contexto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Si no se trata específicamente de gente sin experiencia, me gusta mucho más tu sugerencia. Saludos =:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Gabo Pena
36 days
  -> Gracias, Bo.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
newbies
Novatos


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 12:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conoce a los novatos!

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
1 min
  -> cheers!

agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina
4 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Iv?n Pay
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Deschant
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavio Posse
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
41 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Jaime Oriard: Este es el significado de newbie, pero dependería del contexto
2 hrs

neutral  Santiago Hersch: novato es bien literal. Recién llegados podría aplicarse a lo de la foto...
2 hrs

neutral  Gabo Pena: this is rookies
36 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newbies
nuevos


Explanation:
para que tengas donde escoger

Conoce a los nuevos

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newbies
¡Conoce / Conozca a nuestros nuevos X!


Explanation:
Siendo X miembros, compañeros de trabajo, representantes, etc.

Creo que si puedes ser más específica, mejor.

Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search