staging units

Spanish translation: plataformas para escalas aéreas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staging units
Spanish translation:plataformas para escalas aéreas
Entered by: Luisa Veyán Santana

16:52 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Air forces
English term or phrase: staging units
The project (...) will connect and support NUMBER desktop PCs, laptops and other devices at permanent military sites, airfield and staging units, as well as battleships and submarines.

¿Son "unidades de escalas aéreas", "unidades estacionadas", quizá? ¿otra cosa?

¡Gracias!
AA
Carmen Barrero
plataformas para escalas aéreas
Explanation:
Es una opcion
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!)
AA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unidades, plataformas o lugares de permanencia (o estacionamiento)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1plataformas para escalas aéreas
Luisa Veyán Santana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades, plataformas o lugares de permanencia (o estacionamiento)


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a lugares de permanencia o estacionamiento, donde los pilotos, aviones, etc permanecen por un tiempo.
Espero que te sea útil.
"El proyecto (...) conectará las PC, las computadoras portátiles y otros dispositivos en los sitios militares permanentes, campo de aviación y unidades del estacionamiento, así como los acorazados y los submarinos".

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataformas para escalas aéreas


Explanation:
Es una opcion

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!)
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search