COMPACT DISC DRIVE UNIT

Spanish translation: unidad de discos compactos/lectoras de discos compactos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPACT DISC DRIVE UNIT
Spanish translation:unidad de discos compactos/lectoras de discos compactos
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

20:12 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: COMPACT DISC DRIVE UNIT
This phrase also appears in an estimate of a proposed work given by a company. The phrase appears under the title "Descritpion of Material".

Many thanks, Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
unidad de discos compactos/lectoras de discos compactos
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracia againa. Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8unidad de discos compactos/lectoras de discos compactos
Marina Soldati
4lectora de CD
Rafael Echalar
4unidad de CD room
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compact disc drive unit
unidad de discos compactos/lectoras de discos compactos


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracia againa. Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: mejor sin "lectora", como no especifica si es R o RW...
4 mins
  -> Tienes razón. Gracias mil!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jaime Castro
10 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, unidad. Aunque no estoy del todo con "discos compactos". Yo diría "Compact Disc" para respetar la marca, o simplemente "CD" en español.
40 mins
  -> No se si es una marca, pero el uso de "discos compactos" está muy difundido por estas latitudes al menos.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aldo De Marco
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Aldo

agree  itatiencinas
1 day 56 mins
  -> Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact disc drive unit
unidad de CD room


Explanation:
Es la forma común utilizada por los especialistas en computación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-30 23:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sospecha que su unidad de CD-ROM lo está demorando, ... Si tomar la decisión
de actualizar su unidad de CD-ROM de menos de 8X es fácil, decidir cuál es ...
www.pcworld.com.ve/n4/portada2/act4.html - 9k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compact disc drive unit
lectora de CD


Explanation:
Una opcion. Me parece la mas natural.

Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search