pintle-mounted

Spanish translation: montado(s) sobre pivote(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pintle-mounted
Spanish translation:montado(s) sobre pivote(s)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:11 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: pintle-mounted
The machine-guns can be «pintle-mounted» in the rear windows
Josema (X)
montado(s) sobre pivote(s)
Explanation:
en este caso en plural (montados sobre pivotes).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montado(s) sobre pivote(s)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Las ametralladoras se pueden montar en los quicios / quiciales de las ventanas traseras...
Ramón Solá
4montadas sobre el pestillo o el pasador (de las ventanas)
Paulina Gómez
4montadas sobre el pestillo o el pasador (de las ventanas)
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montado(s) sobre pivote(s)


Explanation:
en este caso en plural (montados sobre pivotes).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: de la ventana trasera
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montadas sobre el pestillo o el pasador (de las ventanas)


Explanation:
En este caso creo que se refiere a las armas montadas en el pestillo, como efecto decorativo.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montadas sobre el pestillo o el pasador (de las ventanas)


Explanation:
En este caso creo que se refiere a las armas montadas en el pestillo, como efecto decorativo.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las ametralladoras se pueden montar en los quicios / quiciales de las ventanas traseras...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search