freeflow

Spanish translation: vuelo libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeflow
Spanish translation:vuelo libre
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

12:21 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: freeflow
In freeflow the canards are the primary brakes
Josema (X)
vuelo libre
Explanation:
En el vuelo libre, las 'alas de pato' son las primeras a reducir la velocidad del avión.

'alas de pato' son las alas chicas, que pueden ser fijas o muebles, colocadas ante las alas principales del avión.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vuelo libre
Rafa Lombardino
5Caída
Escalona
3 +1flujo libre
LEALZ


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelo libre


Explanation:
En el vuelo libre, las 'alas de pato' son las primeras a reducir la velocidad del avión.

'alas de pato' son las alas chicas, que pueden ser fijas o muebles, colocadas ante las alas principales del avión.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK ...flaps?
5 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flujo libre


Explanation:
just a guess

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: sounds about right
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search