encounter

Spanish translation: encuentro

23:59 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Lineas de vuelo.
English term or phrase: encounter
Este término está siendo usado como para dar una descripción de las lineas de vuelo de unos aviones pero no sé como traducir adecuadamente con respecto al contexto. Aquí van unas oraciónes:

1. Facts about TCAS design and operation relevant to this encounter:

2.This encounter was not determined to be an altitude crossing encounter for the first 13 seconds after the initial RA was issued, from time 21:34:57 to 21:35:09.

3.In a coordinated encounter (both aircraft are TCAS equipped) only the TCAS with the lower Mode S Address can select to reverse the current RA.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Spanish translation:encuentro
Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado.
Selected response from:

Mer286
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5encuentro
Mer286
4coincidencia
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encuentro


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado.

Mer286
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Un feliz día para tí y que estés muy bien.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  Alexander Holmes
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs

agree  Marta Prieto
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coincidencia


Explanation:
otra opción, en el sentido de "coincidir"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte Deborah.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search