roll rate

Spanish translation: velocidad de balanceo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll rate
Spanish translation:velocidad de balanceo
Entered by: essef

15:13 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: roll rate
Refers to a plane.
essef
velocidad de balanceo
Explanation:
Siendo el <balanceo> el conjunto de movimientos de subida y bajada de la cola de un avión a causa de los movimientos angulares del cuerpo del avión alrededor de un eje horizontal transversal.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Diccionario aeronáutico, civil y militar (José Velasco Sales - Paraninfo)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5velocidad de rotación/ (rotacional)
Сергей Лузан
5velocidad de balanceo
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad de balanceo


Explanation:
Siendo el <balanceo> el conjunto de movimientos de subida y bajada de la cola de un avión a causa de los movimientos angulares del cuerpo del avión alrededor de un eje horizontal transversal.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Diccionario aeronáutico, civil y militar (José Velasco Sales - Paraninfo)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocidad de rotación/ (rotacional)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. \"Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso\"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial \"RUSSKI YAZYK\", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, essef!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search